Skip to content

Classical Music Playlist, August 1, 2022



Between the Civil and First World Wars, George Chadwick had been the most important composer in America; and from 1897 until his death in 1931, he was the transformative Director of the New England Conservatory in Boston. Before this, in 1893, he wrote in his memoir that “I have a new Symphony in F major well under way” while he was living with his family on Martha’s Vineyard. I have finished it in time to enter it into the second annual composition competition at the National Conservatory of Music in New York where Czech Composer Antonín Dvořák was Director. Chadwick’s symphony took first prize and he was notified by Dvořák himself. Chadwick’s prize-winning Symphony No. 3 is today’s Midday Masterpiece at 2:00 pm.

6:00 am

John Hebden

Concerto for Strings No. 1 in A major

chant; Adrian Shepherd, driver

6:10 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Piano Sonata No. 11 “Turkish March” in A major K 331

Lars Vogt, piano

6:36 a.m.

John Williams

Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders’ March

Boston Pops Orchestra; John Williams, driver

6:43 a.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

String Quartet No. 15: III. Heiliger Dankgesang in A minor Opus 132 3rd Movement

A Far Cry

7:00 am

Antonin Dvorak

Symphony No. 8: IV. Allegra ma non troppo in G major Opus 88

Los Angeles Philharmonic; Andre Previn, driver

7:12 a.m.

Charles Gounod

Petite Symphonie for winds in Bb major

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Christopher Hogwood, conductor

7:34 a.m.

james horner

Legends of the Fall: The Ludlows

Cincinnati Pops; Erich Kunzel, conductor Paul Patterson, violin; Sylvia Mitchell, violin; Julie Spangler, piano

7:40 a.m.

maurice ravel

Menuet Antique

Heidi Lowy, piano

7:47 a.m.

Edvard Grieg

In Autumn Overture Opus 11

Bergen Philharmonic; Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor

8:01 a.m.

Antony Vivaldi

Violin Concerto No. 10 “The Hunt” in Bb major Opus 8 RV 362 (La Caccia)

The English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor Simon Standage, violin

8:12 a.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Symphony No. 1 in C major Opus 19

London Classical Players; Roger Norrington, driver

8:37 a.m.

Joe Hisaishi

My Neighbor Totoro (from My Neighbor Totoro)

London Symphony Orchestra; Roman Simovic, conductor Joe Hisaishi, piano

8:43 a.m.

Astor Piazzolla

Creole of My Dreams

Franz Halasz, guitar

8:45 a.m.

Caroline Shaw

Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse

Attack Quartet

8:51 a.m.

Max Brunch

Swedish Dances Opus 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor

9:02 a.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Oboe Concerto in F major BWV 1053

Chamber Orchestra of Europe Douglas Boyd, oboe

9:23 a.m.

Florence Price

String Quartet No. 2: III. Juba in A minor

Catalyst Quartet

9:28 a.m.

Tobias Picker

Old and Lost Rivers

Houston Symphony Orchestra; Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

9:36 a.m.

Henry Granados

Goya’s Maja

Christopher Parkening, guitar

9:42 a.m.

Georges Bizet

L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Antonio Soler

Three Sonatas

State of Mexico Symphony; Enrique Batiz, driver

10:12 a.m.

Alexander Skryabin

Symphony No. 4 “The Poem of Ecstasy” Opus 54

Cleveland Orchestra; Lorin Maazel, conductor

10:32 a.m.

miklos rozsa

KING OF KINGS: Theme

City of Prague Philharmonic; Kenneth Alwyn, driver

10:34 a.m.

John Adams

Short Ride in a Fast Machine

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Simon Rattle, conductor

10:40 a.m.

Gabriel Faure

Pavane Opus 50

Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, driver

10:47 a.m.

Johannes Brahms

Piano Quintet: I. Allegro non troppo in F minor Opus 34

Guarneri Quartet Artur Rubinstein, piano

11:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn

Athalia: March of the Priests Opus 74

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Christoph Von Dohnanyi, conductor

11:07 a.m.

Thomas Albinoni

The Glorious Name (Il Nome Glorioso)

Philharmonic Orchestra; Simon Wright, conductor John Wallace, trumpet

11:12 a.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Quintet in A major K 581

Pacifica Quartet Anthony McGill, clarinet

11:44 a.m.

Cecil Forsyth

Celtic Song (Chanson Celtic)

Christina Placilla, viola; Hector Landa, piano

11:50 a.m.

Gena Branscombe

A Memory

Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra; Reuben Blundell, conductor

11:54 a.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Coriolan Overture in C minor Opus 62

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Fritz Reiner, conductor

12:02 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

American Suite in A major Opus 98

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Libor Pesek, driver

12:26 p.m.

Victor Monti

sardas

English Chamber Orchestra Nigel Kennedy, violin

12:33 p.m.

Elena Kats-Chernin

Re-Inventions: Re-Invention No. 1

the pieta; Angele Dubeau, conductor

12:38 p.m.

Philip Glass

Metamorphosis II

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

12:47 p.m.

Edward Elgar

Introduction and Allegro Opus 47

English Symphony Orchestra; William Boughton, driver

1:01 p.m.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A major BWV 1055

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Murray Perahia, conductor Murray Perahia, piano

1:16 p.m.

Peter Van Anrooy

Piet Hein Rhapsody

Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra; Kees Bakers, conductor

1:26 p.m.

Valerie Coleman

Red Clay & Mississippi Delta

Imani Winds

1:31 p.m.

Caroline Shaw

Is A Rose: II. “And So”

Philharmonic Baroque Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor Anne Sofie von Otter, tall

1:38 p.m.

Aram Khachaturian

Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra; Lawrence Foster, conductor

1:49 p.m.

Antony Vivaldi

Guitar (or Mandolin) Concerto in D major RV 93

Amadeus Guitar Duo

2:00 p.m.

George W Chadwick

Symphony No. 3 in F major

Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Neme Jarvi, driver

2:36 p.m.

Giuseppe Torelli

Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in D major

Philharmonic Orchestra; Simon Wright, conductor John Wallace, trumpet

2:42 p.m.

John Tavener

Song for Athene

; Stephen Cleobury, conductor King’s College Choir, Cambridge

2:50 p.m.

Jennifer Higdon

Dance Card: IV. Celestial Blue

Chicago Sinfonietta; Mei-Ann Chen, driver

2:58 p.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Melodie (Allegretto) No. 2 in C# minor Opus 4/2

Betty Ann Miller, piano

3:01 p.m.

Bernhard Crusell

Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in Eb major Opus 1

Cologne Academy; Michael Alexander Willens, conductor Eric Hoeprich, clarinet

3:25 p.m.

Clara Schuman

Scherzo, Op. 14

Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

3:30 pm

Ernest Chauson

An Evening Party (Soir de Fete) Opus 32

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

3:45 p.m.

Chen Peixun

Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake

Shen Lu, piano

3:51 p.m.

Adolphus Hailstork

Three Spirituals

Virginia Symphony Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor

4:00 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Rondo in C major Opus 51/1

Svyatoslav Richter, piano

4:07 p.m.

Richard Strauss

Oboe Concerto in D major

Staatskapelle Dresden; Rudolph Kempe, conductor Manfred Clement, oboe

4:32 p.m.

Edward K. (Duke) Ellington

In a Sentimental Mood

Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano

4:36 p.m.

connor chee

Navajo Vocable No. 4

Angelica Hairston, harp

4:40 p.m.

Giacomo Puccini

TURANDOT: Nessun slept

London Philharmonic Orchestra; Zubin Mehta, conductor Luciano Pavarotti, tenor

4:45 p.m.

Frederic Chopin

Variations on Mozart’s “La ci darem la mano” in Bb major Opus 2

Warsaw Philharmonic; Kazimierz Kord, conductor Garrick Ohlsson, piano

5:05 p.m.

Carl Maria Von Weber

Abu Hassan Overture J 106

Hanover Band; Roy Goodman, driver

5:09 p.m.

Joseph Myslivecek

Violin Concerto in C major

Virtuosi of Prague; Oldrich Vlcek, conductor Ivan Zenaty, violin

5:25 p.m.

Arvo Part; Pat Metheny, arr.

Fur Alina

Pat Metheny, 42-string guitar

5:35 p.m.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major K 373

Berlin Philharmonic; David Oistrakh, conductor David Oistrakh, violin

5:43 p.m.

George Gershwin

Rhapsody in Blue

Cincinnati Jazz Orchestra; Erich Kunzel, conductor William Tritt, piano

6:02 p.m.

Charles Gounod

Symphony No. 2 in Eb major

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner, conductor

6:34 p.m.

Johann Strauss Jr.

Tritsch-Tratsch Polka “Chit-Chat Polka” Opus 214

Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Jascha Horenstein, conductor

6:38 p.m.

Ryūichi Sakamoto

solitude

La Pieta Angele Dubeau, violin

6:42 p.m.

Alan Hovhaness

Prayer of Saint Gregory Opus 626

I Fiamminghi; Rudolf Werthen, driver

6:49 p.m.

Benjamin Wallfisch

final kiss

Studio Orchestra; Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor Yuja Wang, piano

6:54 p.m.

Astor Piazzolla

When you are not here

Franz Halasz, guitar

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.